Image not found
Privacy Policy

Last updated May 12, 2018  
 
 
OVERVIEW
 
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
 
This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Medidex, Inc. (“we” or “us”) owned products; included but not limited to the MedManage mobile device application (the “App”) and related websites located at www.medidexhealth.com and its subdomain www.medmanage.medidexhealth.com (including the mobile-optimized versions of such websites, the “Site”). The App and the Site are referred to together as the “Application”. ‘You’ refers to any user of the Application, including individuals who use the Application to track medication compliance, healthcare providers who use the Application to monitor compliance of users under their supervision and family caregivers described in greater detail below. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, including with respect to (a) the collection and processing of Health Information (as defined below), (b) our cookies policy, (c) cross-border transfer of data and (d) marketing, please do not click “Download” or “Sign up” and do not use the Application.  
 
We have the highest regard for your privacy and personal information and realize that our success depends on the trust that users have in the way we handle their personal information. This policy sets out our commitments and explains the rights that you have with respect to your personal information. 
 
 
What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
 
Medidex respects your right to privacy. While you may use some of the functionality of the Site without registration, use of the App and certain tools of the Site require registration. If you use our Site without registering, we only collect information through the use of cookies, web beacons and navigational data collection. While we cannot directly identify you, in some jurisdictions, this information is still subject to applicable data protection laws and requires your consent to our cookies policy as described below.
 
If you choose to register with us, you will be asked to provide Personal Information such as name and e-mail, or other contact details and may also be asked to input personal Health Information and Demographic Information. It is your voluntary decision whether to provide us with any such Personal Information, Health Information, or Demographic Information, but if you refuse to provide such information we may not be able to register you to use the Application or your use of the Application may be limited.
 
When do we collect information?
 
We collect information from you when you register on our site, use the Medidex platform to enter health information, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. We also collect information when users provide us with feedback on our products or services. 
 
How do we use your information?
 
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

One important thing we use your information for is advancing research in the medical and healthcare sciences. Your data is important in helping researchers study the medications you are taking. We aggregate your data with other users to provide meaningful insights for medical researchers and other organizations. We may share this anonymized aggregate data (which includes your data) with these institutions for payment. If this is done, we will request your participation to have your data includes and will provide you part of the monetary compensation the value of which will be determined on a case by case basis.

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
 
How do we protect your information?
 
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We provide articles, information, and health information storage capabilities. We never ask for credit card numbers. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We only require a limited amount of personal information such as an e-mail address. For users who chose to provide more personal information we implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. This includes de-identifying your personal information from your health data, as well as encrypting your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.  
 
Do we use 'cookies'?
 
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
 
We use cookies to:
 
Understand and save user's preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, It won't affect the user's experience.  
 
Third-party disclosure
 
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
   
 
Third-party links
 
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.  
  
Google
 
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. (link)

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.  
 
We have implemented the following:
 
  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.  
 
Opting out:
 
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on .
 
California Online Privacy Protection Act, According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more here.

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:
  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account
 
 
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
 
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
 
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
 
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.
 
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
 
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
 
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
 
Fair Information Practices 
 
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.  
 
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: 
 

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. 

CAN SPAM Act
 
Binding Arbitration
 
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. 
 
We collect your email address in order to:
 
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
 
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
 
  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
 
Use and Sharing of Aggregated Data with Third Parties and Service Providers
 
We may analyze all information we receive and/or combine your Personal Information, including Health Information and information regarding your use of the Application, with information from other users to create aggregated data that may be disclosed to and utilized by us, our affiliates and by third parties without restriction, on commercial terms that we can determine in our sole discretion for purposes of content marketing, for research purposes, in order to understand behavior patterns and in order to increase adherence to medication regimens. Such aggregated data will not contain any information that could be used to contact or identify you.

We also use a tool called Google Analytics to collect information about the use of the Application. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Application, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Application. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you use the Application, as well as information regarding your operating system, language and information regarding your use of the Application, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve the Application. Googles ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of the Application is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use located at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy located at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 
Sharing of Your Personal Information with Third Parties and Service Providers
 
Medidex respects our user’s right to privacy. This privacy policy explains Medidex's policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Information. We will not publish your Personal Information without your explicit consent. However, we might share your Personal Information, as is reasonably necessary, without your consent with: (1) our contractors or consultants who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality, provided that we will only share Personal Information to the extent necessary with such contractors or consultants; and 2) affiliates of our company for the purposes of improving our marketing strategies, for research purposes and for entering into commercial contracts in order to provide our users with Medidex services.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties, such as research institutes, healthcare systems or doctors, for research purposes and so that they can cross-check such information with other information that they have about you, for research purposes and for improvement of our services. We will first obtain your consent for the same. Please note that we may share your de-identified data with such third parties without obtaining such consent. Periodically, we may also ask whether you would like us to share your Personal Information with another company that may want to send you information about their products or services. If you consent to such transfer by us of your Personal Information to another company, please note that the information provided will be subject to such company’s privacy practices and shall not be within our control.

Sometimes we may provide limited access to your Personal Information to the extent necessary to our contractors and consultants, including vendors and suppliers that provide us with development services, technology, services, or content for the operation, development and maintenance of our Application or data and analysis on Application use. Such access is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor or consultant to perform its services to us. We also require that such contractors and consultants agree to protect the privacy of your Personal Information and agree not to use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than providing us with products and services and as required by law. 

In addition we may share your personal data with third parties, such as law enforcement authorities, courts and tribunals, to respond to law enforcement requests or other legal requests or pursuant to a requirement imposed by law, order, judgment or decree. We may also share your Personal Information with legal advisors, consultants, or courts in order to protect and defend our rights and property or those of Application users. We may also transfer your Personal Information in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

 
Contacting Us 
 
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. 
 
Medidex, Inc.      
60 Chelsea Corners PMB 2025      
Chelsea , AL 35043    
United States  
Phone: (845) 553 - 5376
info@themedidex.com

2018 © Medidex Inc. All Rights Reserved